Privacy Policy

At Southwest Blinds, accessible from https://southwestblinds.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Southwest Blinds and how we use it.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Southwest Blinds. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

Information we collect

The personal information that you are asked to provide, and the reasons why you are asked to provide it, will be made clear to you at the point we ask you to provide your personal information.

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide.

When you register for an Account, we may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, and telephone number.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect in various ways, including to:

  • Provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • Improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • Understand and analyze how you use our website
  • Develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes
  • Send you emails
  • Find and prevent fraud

Log Files

Southwest Blinds follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Southwest Blinds uses “cookies”. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Southwest Blinds.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Southwest Blinds, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Southwest Blinds has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Southwest Blinds’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Southwest Blinds does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Phone Number Collection

1: Collection of Phone Numbers: When you provide us with your phone number through our website, mobile app, or other communication channels, you consent to the collection of this information for the purpose of receiving text marketing messages.

2. Purpose of Collection: We collect phone numbers to send you marketing and promotional text messages, including but not limited to special offers, updates, and information about our products and services.

3. Consent and Opt-In: By providing your phone number and opting in to receive text messages, you are explicitly giving your consent to receive marketing communications from Southwest Blinds via text message. You may opt out of these messages at any time by following the instructions provided in the text message or by contacting us through the methods outlined in the “Contact Us” section below.

4. Frequency of Text Messages: The number of support and marketing text messages you receive from Southwest Blinds may vary but will generally not exceed 100 per month unless otherwise specified during the opt-in process.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, we advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately, after they are posted on this page.

Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the Privacy Policy Generator.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or suggestions about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Ratings & Reviews

Trusted By Over 20,000 Homeowners Across the Southwest

We are extremely pleased with our whole experience with this company. From sales to installation, everyone we dealt with was courteous and professional. They delivered exactly as promised from the quote, to the installation and did a great job! The shutters took our house from beautiful to stunning! Highly recommend this company!
Jodi R.
Contact Us
Blinds look awesome! The install was quick and lacked any drama. Just like I want. :-) We will definitely be buying from them again once we redo a couple areas in the house first.
Mike M.
Contact Us
The entire experience was excellent. We had roller shades installed throughout our home. The online notification system after your order is great. We received regular email updates regarding the status of the fabrication of our order, delivery, and installation.
Kevin S.
Contact Us
Southwest Blinds was wonderful to work with. The communication was excellent. All the employees from sales to the installers were professional and kind. Answered all our questions. I highly recommend them.
Kathy P.
Contact Us
Southwest Blinds and Shutters provided a remarkable product for a great value! We are extremely pleased with the job done. James is a true professional who stands behind his company on all levels. We would highly recommend Southwest Blinds & Shutters and are looking forward to having the rest of our windows done with them.
Elaine M.
Contact Us
Fast and professional. Super efficient and detail-oriented. Very pleased with the service they provided. Don’t hesitate to schedule them for your blind and shutter needs.
Daniel G.
Contact Us
They did a great job installing my shutters. Very polite and went the extra mile to do some minor adjustments that I requested. He identified a couple of things that were incorrect on my order and made sure new items were ordered. He came back to reinstall the corrected pieces and did a great job.
Mary B.
Contact Us
This is one top notch company! They provided a wonderful variety of samples when they came to my home and were able to patiently answer all my questions about their products. Very professional! I felt like they really cared about my satisfaction with my choices all the way to the final installation. The installer was on time, pleasant, very neat, and did a wonderful job. I absolutely love my new shutters and would highly recommend Southwest Blinds and Shutters to anyone in the Valley. You will not be disappointed!
Jackie O.
Contact Us
The technician who measured our windows and eventually installed them did a professional job and was done very quickly. Got our rebate form promptly and would do business again if we are ever in need.
Nathan T.
Contact Us
James was doing a job across the street and we asked him to come over for an estimate. We hired on the spot and were genuinely pleased with the quality and service we received. He worked fast and clean and on time. Very pleased with the outcome.
Nancy J C.
Contact Us

Areas We Serve

Arizona
Arizona
Showroom Locations:
  • Gilbert, Arizona
  • Peoria, Arizona
Office:
  • Mesa, Arizona
Nevada
Nevada
Serving the Following Cities:
  • Las Vegas, Nevada
Utah
Utah
Serving the Following Cities:
  • South Jordan, Utah
SEE ALL SERVICE AREAS